NTEU CHAPTER 49
[…] He also held that the addition of the five-course requirement as a ‘selective placement factor’ violated the IRS/NTEU contract.

In his decision, the arbitrator focused on NTEU’s claim that 5 U.S.C. § 3308——mandating that minimum education requirements be imposed only if the agency shows that the duties of the position “cannot be performed by an individual who does not have a prescribed minimum education” ——was directly violated by the IRS in imposing both rules. The arbitrator’s holding on this central issue is worth quoting:

The law imposes a high standard for imposing educational requirements.